The first case of COVID_19 in Armenia was reported on the 28th of February in 2020, as a man travelling from Iran tested positive for the virus. Since then, the government of Armenia has followed the strict rules and regulations imposed by the World Health Organization. Taking into account the impacts of the pandemic on tourism sector in Armenia, the team of “Tour Advice” shares with you the precautionary actions followed in our country.
Country-specific information:
• The Government of Armenia declared a State of Emergency on March 16, 2020 in response to the COVID_19 outbreak. On July 13, 2020, this State of Emergency was extended till August 12, 2020. They have instituted stay-at-home orders, bans on public gatherings and closures of public events.
• At the entrance of restaurants and hotels, brochures on the preventative methods against COVID_19 are displayed. According to the new protocols, all the customers’ temperature is measured and their contact information is entered in the register.
• Restaurants and cafes place tables at least 1.5 meters apart, setting limitations on the number of customers. The staff of the above-mentioned catering service providers disinfect and wash their hands thoroughly before serving food. Kitchen appliances and dishes are disinfected on a regular basis. Waiters are required to wear face masks and gloves when serving a customer.
• In order to combat the virus, accommodation providers here use cleaning products and protocols. Disinfecting processes are carried out after the departure of their guests. Special attention is paid to touchscreen equipment.
• Public transport is fully operational. At the same time, all facilities operate in compliance with the new strict sanitary rules, which include wearing masks, observing a physical distance of 2 meters and placing hand sanitizers near the exit door.
*See the government’s official online information center on COVID_19 for more information.